Skip to main content

World Bird Info

Aims and the Website
Birds Search
Family Lists
News
World Map
Useful Links
Forums
Acknowledgements
Rationale
New 2013 Family list with annotations
Phylogenetic Trees
KEY TO ICZN CODES
  
World Bird Info > Pages > BirdCitationView  

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Content Editor Web Part

English NameBrolga
Scientific NameGrus rubicunda
German NameBrolgakranich
Spanish NameGrulla Brolga
French NameGrue brolga
Synonym
%GRUS RUBICUNDA
<Ardea rubicunda Perry,1810,Arcana,pt.6,pl.[22].(Botany Bay,New South Wales.)
>Mathewsena Iredale,1914,Austral Avian Record,2,p.82.New name to replace Mathewsia Iredale,1911.
>Note: Mathewsena includes G.antigone and G.rubicunda.
|Antigone Reichenbach,1853["1852"],Avium systema naturale:das natürliche System der Vogel mit hundert Tafeln grosstentheils Original-Abbildungen der bis jetzt entdecken fast zwölfhundert typischen Formen,p.xxiii.
Type,by original designation,Ardea rubicunda Perry,1810. Not Antigone G.R.Gray, 1847.(Moll.)
|Mathewsia Iredale,1911,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,27,p.47.New name to replace Antigone Reichenbach 1853. Type, by original designation, Ardea rubicunda Perry. Not Matthewsia Saulcy,1868.
$Grus antarctica Illiger,1811-12,Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften,München,p.230. (New South Wales).
$Grus australasianus Gould,1848,The Birds of Australia,6,pl.48. (New South Wales).
$Antigone australasiana Sharpe,1894,Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum,23,Fulicariae & Alectorides,p.265.
$~Mathewsia rubicunda argentea Mathews,1912,Novitates Zoologicae,18,p.227.(Derby,NorthWest Australia.). (G.rubicunda)
$~Note:G.r.argentea of north West Australia and Northern Territory is treated as a subspecies by Peters,1934,Checklist of Birds of the World,2,p.153.
$Ardea antigone Mathews,1923,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,44,p.15, as synonym of rubicunda,based on Field's Geographical Memoir of NSW,p.441.
$Mathewsena rubicunda rubicunda Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.188.
$Grus rubicunda argentea Peters,1934,Checklist of Birds of the World,2,p.153.
$Grus rubicunda rubicunda Peters,1934,Checklist of Birds of the World,2,p.153.
$Grus rubicundus Condon,1975,Checklist of the Birds of Australia,pt 1,Non-Passerines,p.108.