Skip to main content

World Bird Info

Aims and the Website
Birds Search
Family Lists
News
World Map
Useful Links
Forums
Acknowledgements
Rationale
New 2013 Family list with annotations
Phylogenetic Trees
KEY TO ICZN CODES
  
World Bird Info > Pages > BirdCitationView  

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Content Editor Web Part

English NamePalm Lorikeet@
Scientific NameCharmosyna palmarum
German NamePalmzierlori
Spanish NameLori Palmero
French NameLori des palmiers
Synonym
%CHARMOSYNA PALMARUM
<Psittacus palmarum J.F.Gmelin,1788,Systema Naturae...editio decima tertia,1,pt.1,p.329;based on "Palm Parrot" of Latham,1781..(Tanna Island.)
$Palm Parrot Latham,1781,A general synopsis of birds,1,1,p.253,no.57.
$Pygmy Parrakeet Latham,1781,A general synopsis of birds,1,1,p.256,no.60. (Otaheite;error = New Hebrides).
$Psittacus pygmaeus J.F.Gmelin,1788,Systema Naturae...editio decima tertia,1,pt.1,p.330;based on "Pygmy Parrakeet" of Latham,1781.(= female of C.palmarum)
$Nanodes? palmarum Stephens,1826,General Zoology,or systematic natural history,14,2,p.120.
$Trichoglossus palmarum Wagler,1832,Monographia Psittacorum, in Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physicalischen Klasse der Königlich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften,p.546.
$Loriculus? palmarum Bonaparte,1854,Revue et Magasin de Zoologie pure et appliquée,6,Tableau des Perroquets,p.243.
$Cyclopsitta? palmarum Bonaparte,1856,Naumannia,6,Tabellarische Uebersicht der Papagaien,in Beilage no.1,after no.231.
$Trichoglossus? Pygmæus Pelzeln,1856,Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der mathematisch-naturwissenschatliche Classe. Wien,20,p.165.
$Coriphilus palmarum Tristram,1889,Catalogue of a Collection of Birds belonging to H.B.Trsitram,p.74.
$Hypocharmosyna palmarum Salvadori,1891,Catalogue of the Birds in the british Museum,20,Psittaci,p.78.
$Hypocharmosyna pygmæa Salvadori,1891,Catalogue of the Birds in the british Museum,20,Psittaci,p.79.
$Charmosyna palmarum Peters,1937,Checklist of Birds of the World,3,p.158.