Skip to main content

World Bird Info

Aims and the Website
Birds Search
Family Lists
News
World Map
Useful Links
Forums
Acknowledgements
Rationale
New 2013 Family list with annotations
Phylogenetic Trees
KEY TO ICZN CODES
  
World Bird Info > Pages > BirdCitationView  

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Content Editor Web Part

English NameSilver-eared Laughingthrush
Scientific NameTrochalopteron melanostigma
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
Synonym
%TROCHALOPTERON MELANOSTIGMA
<Garrulax melanostigma Blyth,1855,Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal,24,p.268. (Mulayit Taung,lat.16°11'N,long.98°32'E,lower Burma.)
#Note:melanostigma was split from erythrocephalum by Collar,2006,Forktail,22,pp.93-94.See note to Trochalopteron chrysopterum.
#Trochalopteron melanostigma connectens {China:south Yunnan east.of.Mekong,north & central Laos,Vietnam:northwest Tonkin}
<Trochalopterum erythrocephalum connectans [sic] Delacour,1929,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,49,p.58. (Phu Ke,near Chiang Khwang,lat.19°19;N,long.103°50'E,Laos.)
$Garrulax erythrocephalus hendeei Bangs & Van Tyne,1930,Field Museum of Natural History Publications,Zoological Series,18,p.3. (Chapa,lat.22°20'N,long.103°50'E,Tonkin).
$Garrulax erythrocephalus connectens Deignan,1964,in Mayr & Paynter(eds),Checklist of Birds of the World,10,p.377.
$[Trochalopteron erythrocephalum] connectens Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.395.
$G[arrulax] m[elanostigma] connectens Collar,2006,Forktail,22,p.94.
$Trochalopteron melanostigma connectens New combination 19 November,2006.
#Trochalopteron melanostigma subconnectens {Thailand:Doi Phu Kha}
<Garrulax erythrocephalus subconnectens Deignan,1938,Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington,51,p.90. (Doi Phu Kha,lat.19°25'N,long.98°55'E,Thailand.)
$G[arrulax] m[elanostigma] subconnectens Collar,2006,Forktail,22,p.94.
$Trochalopteron melanostigma subconnectens New combination November 19,2006.
#Trochalopteron melanostigma melanostigma {China:south.Yunnan.1200-3350m:west.of.Mekong,Myanmar:East.&.Southeast:Southern.Shan.State.west.of.Salween.River;Tenasserim:Amherst.District,Thailand:southern.part.of.Northwest}
$Pterocyclus melanostigma [as [Pterocyclus]] G.R.Gray,1869,Hand-list of the genera and species of birds ...in the British Museum,1,p.283,no.4192.
$Trochalopteron erythrocephalum melanostigma Baker,E.C.Stuart,1930,The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma,2nd edn,7,p.31.
$Garrulax erythrocephalus melanostigma Deignan,1964,in Mayr & Paynter(eds),Checklist of Birds of the World,10,p.378.
$G[arrulax] m[elanostigma] melanostigma Collar,2006,Forktail,22,p.94.
$Trochalopteron melanostigma melanostigma New combination November 19,2006.
#Trochalopteron melanostigma ramsayi {seMyanmar:Karen.State.&.Tavoy.district.of.Tenasserim}
<Trochalopterum ramsayi Ogilvie-Grant,1904,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,14,p.92. (Karenni State,Upper Burma.)
$Trochalopteron erythrocephalum ramsayi Baker,E.C.Stuart,1930,The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma,2nd edn,7,p.31.
$Garrulax erythrocephalus ramsayi Deignan,1964,in Mayr & Paynter(eds),Checklist of Birds of the World,10,p.378.
$G[arrulax] m[elanostigma] ramsayi Collar,2006,Forktail,22,p.94.
$Trochalopteron melanostigma ramsayi New combination November 19,2006.