Skip to main content

World Bird Info

Aims and the Website
Birds Search
Family Lists
News
World Map
Useful Links
Forums
Acknowledgements
Rationale
New 2013 Family list with annotations
Phylogenetic Trees
KEY TO ICZN CODES
  
World Bird Info > Pages > BirdCitationView  

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Content Editor Web Part

English NameShining Flycatcher
Scientific NameMyiagra alecto
German NameGlanzmonarch
Spanish Name
French NameMonarque luisant
Synonym
%MYIAGRA ALECTO
<Drymophila alecto Temminck,1827,in Temminck & Laugier de Chartrouse,Nouveau recueil de planches coloriées d'oiseaux,livr.72,pl.430,fig.1 & text. ("Celebes" error = Ternate,Moluccas,fide Rothschild & Hartert,1918,Novitates Zoologicae,25,pp.315-16.)
#Myiagra alecto longirostris {Indonesia:Tanimbar.Is}
<Piezorhynchus alecto longirostris Mathews,1928,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,48,p.93. (Larat,Timorlaut = Tanimbar.)
$Myiagra alecto longirostris Mayr,Traylor & Watson,1986,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.524.
#Myiagra alecto rufolateralis {New_Guinea:Aru.Is}
<Piezorhynchus rufolateralis G.R.Gray,1858,Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,p.176. (Aru islands).
Note#:Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.524,combines birds of the Aru Is with those of Arnhem Land.Schodde & Mason,1999,The Directory of Australian Birds.Passerines,p.516,suggest that this was because their females
#(ctd) share dark,grey-washed backs.They continue:"As stressed by Ford[1983,Records of the Western Australian Museum,10,pp.381-415],however,,Aru birds are short- and broad-billed like New Guinea chalybeocephalus Garnot/novaeguineensis Mathews,and their
#(ctd) females have russet-washed crissa(n=2).Thisand regional zoogeography suggest that similarities between Arnhem Land and Aru populations are convergent."
$Piezorhynchus alecto rufolateralis Mathews,1903,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.518.
$Myiagra alecto rufolateralis Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.524. (see note above)
#Myiagra alecto tormenti {nAustralia:NT:coast.&.Arnhem_Land;WAust:coast.Kimberley.Regn.W.to.King_Sound}
<Monarcha alicto tormenti Mathews,1912,Austral Avian Record,1,p.91.(Point Torment,northwestern Australia).
$Piezorhynchus nitidus Gould,1841["1840"],Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,Pt.8.no.xcv(July),p.171. ("north-west coast of Australia" = Port Essington,Northern Territory,fide Mathews,1913,List of the Birds of Australia,p.190.) Not Myiagra n
$(ctd) (= Platyrhynchos cyanoleucus Vieillot).
$Monarcha alecto melvillensis Mathews,1912,Austral Avian Record,1,p.42. (Melville Island,Northern Territory.) Not Myiagra rubecula melvillensis Mathews,1912,loc.cit.p.41.
$Piezorhynchus alecto nitidus Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.518.
$Piezorhynchus alecto tormenti Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.518.
$Myiagra alecto tormenti Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.524.
#Myiagra alecto wardelli {Australia:north:Qld:east.coast.S.to.Fraser.I;intergrades.with.tormenti.on.nCape_York}
<Piezorhynchus nitidus wardelli Mathews,1911,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,27,p.99. (Cooktown,Queensland.)
$Monarcha alecto campbelli Mathews,1912,Austral Avian Record,1,p.126. (Cape York,northern Queensland).
$Piezorhynchus alecto wardelli Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.518.
$Piezorhynchus alecto campbelli Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.518.
$Myiagra alecto wardelli Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.524.
#Myiagra alecto alecto {Indonesia:nMoluccas:Morotai.Halmahera.Ternate.Tidore.Muor.Moti.Mare.Damar.Bacan.Kasiruta.Obi}
$Myiagra nitens G.R.Gray,1860,Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London,pt.28,p.352. (Batjan & Ternate).
$Piezorhynchus alecto alecto Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.517.
$Piezorhynchus alecto nitens Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.517.
$Myiagro alecto alecto Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.524.
#Myiagro alecto chalybeocephala {New_Guinea:West_Papua;Papua_New_Guinea.except.Trans-Fly.Regn;Karkar.I.Bagabag.I.Bismarck.Arch.Admiralty.Is}
<Muscicapa chalybeocephalus Garnot,1828,in Duperrey,Voyage autour du monde...sur...la "Coquille" pendant...1822-25,Zoologie,Atlas,1,livr.8,pl.15,fig.1.(Port Praslin,New Ireland.)
$Piezorhynchus alecto novæ-guineensis Mathews,1928,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,48,p.93. (Mimika River,southern New Guinea).
$Piezorhynchus alecto chalybeocephalus Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.517.
$Myiagra alecto chalybeocephala Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.525.
#Myiagra alecto manumudari {New Guinea:Manam.Island}
<Monarcha chalybeocephalus manumudari Rothschild & Hartert,1915,Novitates Zoologicae,22,p.43. (Vulcan or Manumudar = Manam) Island.)
$Piezorhynchus alecto manumudari Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.517.
$Myiagra alecto manumudari Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.525.
#Myiagra alecto lucida {New_Guinea:Papua_New_Guinea:D'Entrecasteaux.&.Louisiade.Arch.Trobriand.Is.Woodlark.Is}
<Myiagra lucida G.R.Gray,1858,Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,p.176. (Sudest (= Tagula) Island,Louisiade Archipelago.)
$Piezorhynchus alecto woodlarkensis Mathews,1928,,48,p.93. (Woodlark Island).
$Piezorhynchus alecto lucidus Mathews,1930,Systema Avium Australasianarum,2,p.517.
$Myiagra alecto lucida Mayr,1986,in Mayr,Traylor & Watson,Checklist of Birds of the World,11,p.525.