English Name Straw-necked Ibis
Scientific Name Threskiornis spinicollis
German Name Stachelibis
Spanish Name Ibis Tomasol
French Name Ibis d'Australie
 
Straw-necked Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 402.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3834.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 553.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 407.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Dry-weather Bird
  • Farmer's Friend
  • Letter-bird
Synonyms
$T[hreskiornis] m[olucca] pygmaeus Matheu & del Hoyo,1992,"Threskiornis molucca" in Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Ibises and Spoonbills), in del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal (eds),1992,Handbook of the Birds of the World,1,p.493.
Authority (Jameson 1835)
Habitat swamps,pastures,dry grassland
Breeding "Varies in different districts,much influenced by level of water...In much of Vic.SA,swWA,breeding well defined from about August to December;inland NSW & swQld less defined..."(HANZAB,1,p.1093)
Movement
Partially migratory.Some birds sedentary; others make seasonal or irregular movements as water conditions vary. Seasonal migrations recorded from southeast and northern Australia, and also from coast and inland wetlands in central-east Australia. Movements also  across Torres Strait between northeast Australia and New Guinea. Vagrant ot Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands.