English Name Northern Bald Ibis
Scientific Name Geronticus eremita
German Name Waldrapp
Spanish Name Ibis Eremita
French Name Ibis chauve
 
Northern Bald Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 403.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3828.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 547.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 408.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bald Ibis
  • Hermit Ibis
  • Waldrapp
Synonyms
$Carphibis spinicollis spinicollis Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.190.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat dry creeks,rocky slopes,cultivationn,high meadows,valleys, mountain streams
Breeding "Starts mid-February,laying in March-April." (HBW,1,p.495)
Movement
Eastern populations migratory. colonies vacated late June or early July,but emigration rather later. Wintering areas not well known but largely in East Africa, and thought to be largely in eastern highlands of Ethiopia. Western population dispersive and erratic, generally moving south after breeding,but most birds winter in Morocco. Young birds tend to move further and in especially dry years, can reach distant areas e.g. Mauritania and even across the Sahara in Mali.