English Name Northern Giant Petrel
Scientific Name Macronectes halli
German Name Hallsturmvogel
Spanish Name Abanto-marino Subantártico
French Name Fulmar de Hall
 
Northern Giant Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 75.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3909.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 115.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Fulmarinae:Fulmars Order 83.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Corvus crassirostris
Authority Mathews,1912
Habitat
Marine,commonly occurring in coastal waters,especially by penguin rookeries;also far from coast,often at trawling grounds.Breeds on islands,on grassy slopes or rocky areas,usually with some shelter.Feeds mainly along coast in summer.
Breeding
Starts Aug."(HBW,1,p.235)    
Movement
Disperses widley over Southern Ocean,normally north of Antarctic Convergence.Young birds more markedly dispersive,occurring off S.Africa and Australia. Adults may remain in vicinity of colony.