English Name Northern Rockhopper Penguin
Scientific Name Eudyptes moseleyi
German Name Nördliche Felsenpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino de Moseley
French Name Gorfou de Moseley
 
Northern Rockhopper Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 182.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3891.7
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 88.7
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 10993.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Moseley's Penguin
Synonyms
$Macronectes halli Marchant & Higgins,1990,Handbook of Australian,New Zealand & Antarctic Birds,1,part A,p.370.   
Authority Mathews & Iredale,1921
Habitat
Marine & apparently pelagic. Nests on slopes of scree,rocky shores,lava flows.sometimes with tussock grass,and normallynot far from coast.Offshore feeder. 
Breeding
"Broadly August-March,depending on locality and varying slightly from year to year..."
Movement
Remains in vicinty of breeding islands.