English Name Salvin's Prion
Scientific Name Pachyptila salvini
German Name Kleiner Entensturmvogel
Spanish Name Pato-petrel de Salvin
French Name Prion de Salvin
 
Salvin's Prion
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 114.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3952.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 158.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pachyptilinae:Prions Order 126.0
 
English Synonyms
Whalebird
Synonyms
$Eudyptes moseleyi Gill,2008,IOC Master List.                                                                                                                                                                                                                
Authority (Mathews,1912)
Habitat
Marine,normally occurring of-shore,except near colonies. Outside breding season,it occurs in areas of upwelling. Breeds on islands,usually inland on highland plateaux or on slopes with grass & shrubs;also in caves & crevices
Breeding
"Broadly Sept to April." (HANZAB,1,p.248)
Movement
Disperses widely over southern Inidan Ocean,ranging north to South Africa and Australia. Some wander further east to New Zealand,apparently immatures.