English Name Fulmar Prion
Scientific Name Pachyptila crassirostris
German Name Dickschnabel-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Pato-Petrel Picogrueso
French Name Prion à bec épais
 
Fulmar Prion
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 118.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3956.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 162.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pachyptilinae:Prions Order 130.0
 
English Synonyms
Thick-billed Prion
Synonyms
$Pachyptila vittata macgillivrayi Jouanin & Mougin,1979,Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.80.
Authority (Mathews 1912)
Habitat
Marine,occurring in both pelagic and inshore waters.Breeds on coastal cliffs & boulder slopes ,often without vegetation.
Breeding
Starts October
Movement
Largely sedentary,with adults roosting in nest virtually all year round, and regularly seen in surrounding waters. Unconfirmed records from Australia and South Africa.