English Name Spectacled Petrel
Scientific Name Procellaria conspicillata
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Spectacled Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 125.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3959.5
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 165.5
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Procellariinae:Procellarine Petrels Order 10991.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%PACHYPTILA BELCHERI
Authority Gould,1844
Habitat
Marine & pelagic. Prefers offshore waters over continental shelf. Frequents zones of upwelling and convergence. Breeds on high plateau.
Breeding
"Mostly starts Oct." (HBW,1,p.250)
Movement
Moves toward South Africa.