English Name Pink-footed Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna creatopus
German Name Rosafuß-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Patirrosa
French Name Puffin à pieds roses
 
Pink-footed Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 134.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3968.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 174.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 142.0
 
English Synonyms
Pale-footed Shearwater
Synonyms
$Procellaria aequinoctialis perspicillata Jouanin & Mougin,1979,Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of Birds of the World,2nd edn,1,p.86.
Authority (Coues,1864)
Habitat
Marine & pelagic.preferring offshore waters over continental shelf.Breeds on oceanic islands,occupying hills or slopes,preferably forested
Breeding
Starts November
Movement
Migrates up east Pacific to wintering areas off west coast of North America,some reaching Gulf of Alaska.Returns by the same route. Recorded northwest to Hawaii and Line Islands,and southwest to southeast Australia and New Zealand.