English Name Southern Bald Ibis@
Scientific Name Geronticus calvus
German Name Kahlkopfrapp
Spanish Name Ibis Calvo
French Name Ibis du Cap
 
Southern Bald Ibis@
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 404.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3829.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 548.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 409.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Southern Bald-Ibis
Synonyms
$Geronticus [eremita] eremita Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.313.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat upland or mountainous country with grassland;highlands 900m+
Breeding "Starts Jul,laying Aug-Oct,during southern winter." (HBW,1,p.495)
Movement