English Name White-breasted Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax lucidus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
White-breasted Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 230.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3713.5
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 251.5
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 10997.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-necked Cormorant
Synonyms
$Tolmoyias viridiceps subsimilis New combination 29 August,2009. 
Authority (M.C.H.Lichtenstein 1822)
Habitat
open water,including alkaline and freshwater lakes,rivers,marhes, floodlands and coastal bays,lagoons & estuaries
Breeding
Lays mainly in rains, or all-year round with peaks in rains Kenya & Uganda all months but peaks April-June; Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi April;Zambia Feb-Sept;Malwai March-Aug.;South Africa year-round peaking Transvaal in May
Movement
Tends to be sedentary,although some local movements recorded.