English Name White-shouldered Ibis
Scientific Name Pseudibis davisoni
German Name Weißschultesibis
Spanish Name Ibis de Davison
French Name Ibis de Davison
 
White-shouldered Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 406.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3836.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 555.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 411.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Davison's Ibis
Synonyms
$Pseudibis [papillosa] papillosa Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.313.
Authority (Hume 1875)
Habitat lakes,rivers,farmlands,marshes;lowlands;fewer.than.2.5K.birds
Breeding In Myanmar,bred in February & March...Laos..active nest in March.At leat 1 pair dispaying in Cat Tien Nat Pk,Vietnam in June;in Kalimantan,copulation witnessed in June.
Movement
Probably sedentary.