English Name Giant Ibis
Scientific Name Pseudibis gigantea
German Name Riesenibis
Spanish Name Ibis Gigante
French Name Ibis géant
 
Giant Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 407.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3837.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 556.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 412.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pseudibis [papillosa] davisoni Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.313.
Authority (Oustalet 1877)
Habitat swamps,lakes,open forest;lowlands;total.population:a few hundred birds
Breeding adult flushed from nest June 1997
Movement