English Name Crested Ibis
Scientific Name Nipponia nippon
German Name Nipponibis
Spanish Name Ibis Nipón
French Name Ibis nippon
 
Crested Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 408.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3838.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 557.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 413.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Japanese Crested Ibis
  • Japanese Ibis
  • Japanese White Ibis
  • Oriental Crested Ibis
  • Oriental Ibis
Synonyms
$Pseudibis gigantea Steinbacher,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.265.
Authority (Temminck 1835)
Habitat lakes,ponds among wooded hills,paddy fields.Almost extinct.
Breeding "Surviving population in China starts late February to early March,with laying from mid-March to early April." (HBW,1, p. 496)
Movement
Populations of Central China are sedentary. Former populations of Siberia,Manchuria & north China wintered in southeast China in Guangdong and Hainan. In Japan,birds that bred in central Japan appeard sedentary,which birds that bred in south Hokkaido & northern Honshu migrated south in winter, with records as far south as Ryukyu Islands.