English Name Royal Spoonbill
Scientific Name Platalea regia
German Name Königslöffler
Spanish Name Espátula Real
French Name Spatule royale
 
Royal Spoonbill
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Plataleinae):Spoonbills Order 411.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3841.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 560.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 416.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-billed Spoonbill
Synonyms
$Platalea pyrrhops J.E.Gray(ex Hodgson MS),1844,The Zoological Miscellany,p.86.
Authority Gould 1838
Habitat swamps,bushes,trees;lowlands
Breeding "...usual season in se Aust,probably Oct-Mar...and Mar to May in n.Aust.In NZ birds arrive Aug-early Sept.,lay Nov." (HANZAB,1,p.1102)
Movement
Most coastal populations in Australia appear to be sedentary. Irregular movements inland influenced by water conditions. Movements between Australia and New Guinea recorded frequently. In New Zealand, disperses after breeding. Colonizaton of New Zealand and records from several Pacific islands indicate occurrence of some long-distance movments. One immature recovered over 1400km from breeding site.