English Name Black-faced Spoonbill
Scientific Name Platalea minor
German Name Schwarzgesichtlöffler
Spanish Name Espátula Menor
French Name Petite Spatule
 
Black-faced Spoonbill
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Plataleinae):Spoonbills Order 412.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3843.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 562.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 417.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Lesser Spoonbill
Synonyms
$Platalea [leucorodia] regia Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.314.
Authority Temminck & Schlegel 1849
Habitat mudflats,wet ricefields,mangroves,fish ponds,tidal mudflats & estuaries;nests on small off-shore islands.700 plus.birds.1998
Breeding "Laying recorded in July in Korea." (HBW,1,p.505)
Movement
Migratory. Arrives in South Korea in March and Departs in November. Earliest arrival of wintering birds in Japan end of October.Wintering population in Hong Kong present late October-March,with some immatures staying throughout the summer since 1987.