English Name African Spoonbill
Scientific Name Platalea alba
German Name Afrikanischer Löffler
Spanish Name Espátula Africana
French Name Spatule d'Afrique
 
African Spoonbill
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Plataleinae):Spoonbills Order 413.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3842.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 561.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 418.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Platalea japonica Reichenow,1877,Journal für Ornithologie,25,p.159. New name for Platalea minor Temminck & Schlegel,1849.
Authority Scopoli 1786
Habitat lakes,marshes,reservoirs and other large,shallow inland waters;less often in coastal lagoons,salt pans,creeks & estuaries.
Breeding "W.Africa to Sudan laying peaks in dry season;E.&.C.Africa mostly in rains;S.Africa mainly winter to early spring."
Movement
Little known & probably nomadic throughout most of range and possibly migratory at least in southern Africa, where it wanders considerable distances. Ringing recoveries show distances of several hundred kilometres from Transvaal to Zambia. Apparently sedentary in Madagascar.Vagrants recorded in south Oman and south Yemen.