English Name Yellow-billed Spoonbill@
Scientific Name Platalea flavipes
German Name Gelbschnabellöffler
Spanish Name Espátula Piquigualda
French Name Spatule à bec jaune
 
Yellow-billed Spoonbill@
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Plataleinae):Spoonbills Order 414.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3844.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 563.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 419.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Yellow-legged Spoonbill
Synonyms
$La Spatule de l'isle de Luçon Sonnerat,1776,Voyage à la Nouvelle Guinée,p.89,pl.51. (Luzon??.Error for Cape of Good Hope).
Authority Gould 1838
Habitat inland wetlands with fresh or brackish water,including shallow swamps,flooded pastures,watercourses,channels,polls and shallow margins of lakes;rarely in tidal mud flats & other sheltered marine habitats;visits small swamps,farm water supplies & pools more often than Platalea regia. Nests in wetlands,on trees or in reds or rushes. 
Breeding "October-April,Victoria. Earlier in NSW...probably varies greatly inland according to flooding,drought."  (HANZAB,1,p.1108)
Movement
Appears to be mainly sedentary in south of Australia. Observations suggest regular movement in north of range & in inland New South Wales. Vagrant to Tasmania,Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands & New Zealand.