English Name Roseate Spoonbill
Scientific Name Platalea ajaja
German Name Rosalöffler
Spanish Name Espátula Rosada
French Name Spatule rosée
 
Roseate Spoonbill
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Plataleinae):Spoonbills Order 415.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3845.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 564.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 420.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Platibis flavipes whitei Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.192.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat marshes,swamps,ponds,rivers,lagoons,mangroves;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Main laying period November in Florida,April in Texas;in Costa Rica breeds from end of rains to dry season,starting October-December,depending on year." (HBW,1,p.506)
Movement
Generally considered to be sedentary throughout most of range,though partially migratory in north. Most birds breeding in Texas & Louisiana apparently winter in Mexico. Seasonal movements also recorded between Cuba and Florida. Post-breeding dispersal of immatures and adults throughout range. Single birds or flocks from Mexico occasionally reach southern California. Movements very little known in South America;rare non-breeding visitors reach ca 52° S in Argentina and central Chile. Accidental in Falkland Islands.