English Name Caribbean Flamingo
Scientific Name Phoenicopterus ruber
German Name Rosaflamingo
Spanish Name Flamenco Común
French Name Flamant rose
 
Caribbean Flamingo
     
Peters Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 416.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 3806.5
Gill Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 456.5
New 2013 Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 421.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Platalea ajaja Mayr.1979,Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.268. 
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat salt lakes,brackish shallow lagoons,mudspits
Breeding "Laying May Mexico;Mar-Jun in Bahamas."
Movement
Partially migratory and dispersive