English Name Greater Flamingo
Scientific Name Phoenicopterus roseus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Greater Flamingo
     
Peters Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 416.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 3806.0
Gill Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 456.0
New 2013 Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 10908.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Phoenicopterus ruber ruber Pinto,1937,Revista do Museu Paulista,22,p.46. (estuary of Amazon(Pará).
Authority Pallas 1811
Habitat open,shallow lagoons,muddy, extensive lakes or deltas,coastal or less often inland,of highly saline or alkaline water,not normally exceeding c.1 m deep over substantial tracts.Sometimes on tidal mudflats
Breeding In Camargue, France, dependent on spring rainfall, temperature, and water level, though precise relationships not fully known.Mauritania: late April to late May, 1959–60.Kenya: laying in almost every month of year, but main peak April, lesser peaks July and October–December, coinciding with rainy reasons.
Movement
Migratory, partially migratory, and dispersive; erratic at times. Population resident in coastal lowlands of west Mediterranean; minority, numbers varying with weather, winter Camargue, most Andalucía and north-west Africa. Partial emigration from Camargue begins July, continues to October or later in cold weather; return movement apparent March, but non-breeders abroad all months. Those wintering in east Mediterranean basin, chiefly Turkey, Cyprus, Cyrenaica (Libya) and northern Egypt, presumably of Asiatic origins. Non-breeders present all year in wintering areas, while throughout range prone to irregular movements in response to temperature and water-level changes. Most occurrences in central and north Europe probably escapes, especially since majority adults, whereas immatures wander most. Occasional erratic influxes occur, e.g. May 1924, when noted Rhône valley, France, and flock of c. 60 immatures Switzerland; autumn 1935, when small flocks of juveniles reached Germany. Thanks to BWP on CD-ROM