English Name Chilean Flamingo
Scientific Name Phoenicopterus chilensis
German Name Chileflamingo
Spanish Name Flamenco Chileno
French Name Flamant du Chili
 
Chilean Flamingo
     
Peters Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 417.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 3807.0
Gill Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 457.0
New 2013 Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 423.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Phoenicopterus andersoni [as Andersoni] Brooks,1875,Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal,p.17 (Futtegurh,NW India).
Authority Molina 1782
Habitat highland salt lakes,brackish estuaries,coastal marshes
Breeding "Laying from Nov in S.Argentina,Dec.in Cordoba,Jan-Mar in altiplano;Oct at Lake Junin."
Movement