English Name Lesser Flamingo
Scientific Name Phoeniconaias minor
German Name Zwergflamingo
Spanish Name Flamenco Enano
French Name Flamant nain
 
Lesser Flamingo
     
Peters Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 418.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 3808.0
Gill Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 458.0
New 2013 Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 424.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Phoenicopterus [ruber] chilensis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.311.
Authority Geoffroy 1798
Habitat large alkaline or saline lakes,pans,estuaries;nomadic
Breeding "Very irregular habits...in E.Africa mainly late in dry season & during short rains."
Movement