English Name Andean Flamingo
Scientific Name Phoenicoparrus andinus
German Name Andenflamingo
Spanish Name Parina Grande
French Name Flamant des Andes
 
Andean Flamingo
     
Peters Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 419.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 3809.0
Gill Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 459.0
New 2013 Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 425.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Greater Andean Flamingo
Synonyms
$Phoenicopterus (Phoeniconaias) minor G.R.Gray,1869,Ibis,p.442.
Authority Philippi 1854
Habitat highland salt lakes,lowland marshes
Breeding "Laying Dec.-Jan." (HBW,1,p.526)
Movement