English Name Puna Flamingo
Scientific Name Phoenicoparrus jamesi
German Name Jamesflamingo
Spanish Name Parina Chica
French Name Flamant de James
 
Puna Flamingo
     
Peters Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 420.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 3810.0
Gill Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 460.0
New 2013 Family Name PHOENICOPTERIDAE:Flamingos Order 426.0
 
English Synonyms
  • James's Flamingo
  • Lesser Andean Flamingo
Synonyms
$Phoenicoparra andinus Stejneger,1885,Standard Natural History,4,Birds,p.154.
Authority P.L.Sclater 1886
Habitat brackish shallows,mudspits,lakes;high Andes
Breeding "Laying Dec.-Feb." (HBW,1,p.526)
Movement