English Name Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture
Scientific Name Cathartes burrovianus
German Name Kleine Gelbkopfgeier
Spanish Name Aura Sabanera
French Name Urubu à tête jaune
 
Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture
     
Peters Family Name CATHARTIDAE:American Vultures Order 423.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Cathartinae):New World Vultures Order 3857.0
Gill Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 889.0
New 2013 Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 429.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Savanna Vulture
  • Savanna Yellow-headed Vulture
Synonyms
$Catharista aura Vieillot,1816,Analyse d'une nouvelle ornithologie élémentaire,p.22.
Authority Cassin 1845
Habitat marshes,open grassland away from habitation;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Very little info available.Adult seen w.2 recently fledged young in May in Colombia;in same country female ready to lay in Aug."(HBW,2,p.39)
Movement