English Name Rook
Scientific Name Corvus frugilegus
German Name Saatkrähe
Spanish Name
French Name Corbeau freux
 
Rook
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9818.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5834.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5838.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9995.2
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Corvus capensis
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat open country,pastures,farmlands,woodland
Breeding
Movement