English Name American Crow
Scientific Name Corvus brachyrhynchos
German Name Amerikanerkrähe
Spanish Name
French Name Corneille d'Amérique
 
American Crow
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9819.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5836.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5840.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9995.3
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Corvus frugilegus
Authority Brehm 1822
Habitat open country,woodland,farmlands,orchards,towns
Breeding
Movement