English Name Greater Yellow-headed Vulture
Scientific Name Cathartes melambrotus
German Name Großer Gelbkopfgeier
Spanish Name Aura Selvática
French Name Grand Urubu
 
Greater Yellow-headed Vulture
     
Peters Family Name CATHARTIDAE:American Vultures Order 424.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Cathartinae):New World Vultures Order 3858.0
Gill Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 890.0
New 2013 Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 430.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Forest Vulture
  • Forest Yellow-headed Vulture
Synonyms
$Cathartes burrovianus urubitinga Stresemann & Amadon,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.277.
Authority Wetmore 1964
Habitat forest;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Virtually no information available...Copulation seen in Aug. French Guiana." (HBW,2,p.39)
Movement