English Name Californian Condor@
Scientific Name Gymnogyps californianus
German Name Kalifornischer Kondor
Spanish Name Cóndor Californiano
French Name Condor de Californie
 
Californian Condor@
     
Peters Family Name CATHARTIDAE:American Vultures Order 425.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Cathartinae):New World Vultures Order 3859.0
Gill Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 891.0
New 2013 Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 431.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Cathartes melambrotus Wetmore,1964,Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections,146,no.6,p.15. (Kartabo,Guyana)
Authority (Shaw 1798)
Habitat rocky,brushy areas in mountains,grassland,savanna
Breeding "Egg laid Feb-May" (HBW,2,p.40)
Movement