English Name Andean Condor
Scientific Name Vultur gryphus
German Name Andenkondor
Spanish Name Cóndor Andino
French Name Condor des Andes
 
Andean Condor
     
Peters Family Name CATHARTIDAE:American Vultures Order 426.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Cathartinae):New World Vultures Order 3860.0
Gill Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 892.0
New 2013 Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 432.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$[Catharista] californiana G.R.Gray,1869,Hand-list of the genera and species of birds ...in the British Museum,1,3,no.17.
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat open areas,usually in mountains,br cliffs;Andes 1500-5200
Breeding "Poorly known.Laying Feb-Jun in Peru,Sept-Oct in Chile." (HBW,2,p.40)
Movement