English Name King Vulture
Scientific Name Sarcoramphus papa
German Name Königsgeier
Spanish Name Zopilote Rey
French Name Sarcoramphe roi
 
King Vulture
     
Peters Family Name CATHARTIDAE:American Vultures Order 427.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Cathartinae):New World Vultures Order 3861.0
Gill Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 893.0
New 2013 Family Name CATHARTIDAE:New World Vultures Order 433.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Vultur gryphus gryphus Swann,1921,The Auk,38,p.357. (near Mérida,Venezuela)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat forest,savanna;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "insufficient information available from field to describe breeding season or biology" (HBW,2,p.40)
Movement