English Name Philippine Pied Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura nigritorquis
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Philippine Pied Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7381.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6051.5
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6056.5
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 11484.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%SEICERCUS HERBERTI
Authority Vigors, 1831
Habitat
mangroves,bamboo,woodland,farmlands,scrub;lowlands-750m
Breeding
Movement