English Name Eurasian Osprey
Scientific Name Pandion haliaetus
German Name Fischadler
Spanish Name Aguila pescadora
French Name Balbuzard pêcheur
 
Eurasian Osprey
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPTRIDAE(Pandioninae):Osprey Order 428.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPTRIDAE(Pandioninae):Osprey Order 3354.0
Gill Family Name PANDIONIDAE:Ospreys Order 584.0
New 2013 Family Name PANDIONIDAE:Ospreys Order 434.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Fish Hawk
Synonyms
$Catharistes Papa Beristain & Laurencio,1894,Memorias y Revistas de la Sociedad Cientifica"Antonio Alzate",7,Nos.7-8,p.222. (Mexico,distr.)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat lakes,rivers,seacoasts
Breeding "generally spring or summer in temperate latitudes;winter to spring in tropical latitudes."(HBW,2,p.51)
Movement