English Name American Osprey
Scientific Name Pandion carolinensis
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
American Osprey
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPTRIDAE(Pandioninae):Osprey Order 428.3
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPTRIDAE(Pandioninae):Osprey Order 3354.3
Gill Family Name PANDIONIDAE:Ospreys Order 584.3
New 2013 Family Name PANDIONIDAE:Ospreys Order 10694.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Caribbean Osprey (ridgwayi)
Synonyms
$Pandion minor C.L.Brehm,1855,Der Vollständige Vogelfang,p.12. (Germany).
Authority (J.F.Gmelin,1788)
Habitat lakes,rivers,seacoasts
Breeding "generally spring or summer in temperate latitudes;winter to spring in tropical latitudes."(HBW,2,p.51)
Movement