English Name France's Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza francesii
German Name Echsenhabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán de Frances
French Name Épervier de Frances
 
France's Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 548.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3460.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 690.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 542.0
 
English Synonyms
  • France's Sparrow-Hawk
  • Madagascar Goshawk
  • Malagasy Goshawk
Synonyms
$Pandion fasciatum C.L.Brehm,1842,Isis(Oken),Jahrgang 24,band 34,col.425. (Santo Domingo)
Authority A.Smith 1834
Habitat forest,woodland,savanna,brush;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Laying Sept-Nov on Madagascar and [Mayotte]." (HBW,2,p.149)
Movement