English Name Spot-tailed Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza trinotata
German Name Fleckschwanzsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Colipinto
French Name Épervier à queue tachetée
 
Spot-tailed Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 528.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3461.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 691.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 543.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Spot-tailed Accipiter
Synonyms
$Nisuoides morelii Pollen,1866,Bulletin de la Société des Sciences de Réunion,p.62. (Madagascar).
Authority Bonaparte 1850
Habitat primary lowland, hill and lower montane forest;also tall secondary forest & mangroves;lowlands-1950m
Breeding No info
Movement