English Name Brown Goshawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza fasciata
German Name Bänderhabicht
Spanish Name Azor Australiano
French Name Autour australien
 
Brown Goshawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 529.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3463.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 693.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 544.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australasian Goshawk
  • Australian Goshawk
  • Chestnut-collared Goshawk
  • Grey-headed Goshawk
  • Lesser Goshawk(wallacii)
  • Western Goshawk
Synonyms
$Erythrospiza trinotata Kaup,1867,Proceedings of the Zoological Society,p.172.
Authority (Vigors & Horsfield 1827)
Habitat open forest,woodland,scrub,savanna,grassland,towns,farmland
Breeding "In se Aust:clutches started early or mid-Sept to early Dec;...Laying:NSW:late Aug to early Nov;Vic:early Sept to mid-Oct;Tas:early Sept to mid-Nov..."(HANZAB,2,p.143)
Movement