English Name Grey Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza novaehollandiae
German Name Grauhabicht
Spanish Name Azor Variable
French Name Autour blanc
 
Grey Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 530.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3462.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 692.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 546.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White Goshawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter fasciatus vigilax Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.216.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat rain forest,open forest,forest edge & adjac.open country;riparian gallery forest;sea-level to 1450m
Breeding "Perhaps differs between n & se Aust. Qld:breeding starts Jul-Aug...NSW:laying Sept to Dec...Vic:Sept-Dec...NT clutches started May." (HANZAB,1,p.128)
Movement