English Name Variable Goshawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza hiogaster
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Autour variable
 
Variable Goshawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 530.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3462.5
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 692.5
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 10181.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray-throated Goshawk (griseogularis)
  • Rufous-breasted Goshawk
  • Varied Goshawk
  • Vinous-chested Goshawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter novaehollandiae Stresemann & Amadon,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell,Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.330.
Authority S.Müller 1841
Habitat forest edges,monsoon forest,partly cleared areas,gallery forest in savanna,cultivated areas,swamp edges;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "downy young in May in Sumbawa" (HBW,2,p.150)
Movement