English Name Black-mantled Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza melanochlamys
German Name Schwarzmantelhabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán Rufinegro
French Name Autour à manteau noir
 
Black-mantled Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 544.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3464.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 694.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 547.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-mantled Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter hiogaster lihirensis New combination 7 August 2012.
Authority (Salvadori 1875)
Habitat mountain forests,forest edges,gardens;mountains 1100-3100m
Breeding "a male was in breeding condition in Oct. No further information available." (HBW,2,p.150)
Movement