English Name Vanuatu Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma occulta
German Name Vanuatustürmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Vanuatu
French Name Pétrel du Vanuatu
 
Vanuatu Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 100.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3922.5
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 128.5
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 10485.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterodroma deserta Bourne,1983,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,103,pp.52-58. 
Authority Imber & Tennyson 2001
Habitat
Marine and pelagic.
Breeding
No information.
Movement
Probably ranges over Pacific Ocean.