English Name Pincoya Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Oceanites pincoyae
German Name Pincoyaesturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño Pincoya
French Name Océanite pincoya
 
Pincoya Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 153.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4005.5
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 193.5
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 11384.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Pterodroma occulta Imber & Tennyson,2001,Emu,101(2),p.126. (collected at 14deg.27'S,168deg.30'E.)
Authority Harrison et al.,2013
Habitat
commonest in sheltered inland waters in Chilan fjord system with water 100-200m
Breeding
season predicted to start with birds arriving in colonies early October,with egg-laying from mid-November
Movement
Little known but thought to be sedentary.