English Name New Zealand Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Fregetta maoriana
German Name Maori-Sturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño Maori
French Name Océanite maori
 
New Zealand Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 157.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4009.5
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 197.5
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 11134.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Oceanites pincoyae Harrison,Sallaberry,Gaskin,Baird,Jaramillo,Metz,Pearman,O'Keefe,Dowdall,Enright,Fahy,Gilligan & Little,2013,Auk,130,no.1 p.83. (Seno Reloncavi,south of Puerto Montt,Chile, at 41°48' S,72°53'W.)
Authority (Mathews,1912)
Habitat
breeding habitat unknown.Probably prefers warmer waters.Forages over open ocean.
Breeding
Birds trapped in early February had bare brood patches, a sign they were incubating eggs.
Movement
Thought to be migratory, as disappears from Gulf of Hauraki Gulf in June-September..