English Name Pied Goshawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza albogularis
German Name Elsterhabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán Pío
French Name Autour pie
 
Pied Goshawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 545.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3465.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 695.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 548.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Pied Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter [rufitorques] melanochlamys Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.277.
Authority G.R.Gray 1870
Habitat forest,forest edges,secondary growth,gardens;lowlands
Breeding "Specimens in breeding condition in Sept and Dec;no further information available." (HBW,2,p.151)
Movement