English Name Fiji Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza rufitorques
German Name Fidschihabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán de las Fiji
French Name Autour des Fidji
 
Fiji Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 539.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3467.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 696.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 549.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Grey Goshawk
Synonyms
$A[ccipiter] a[lbogularis] sharpei Brown & Amadon,1968,Eagles,Hawks and Falcons of the World,2,p.513.
Authority (Peale 1848)
Habitat favoured habitat is open woodland and well-wooded agricultural areas;also suburbs and parks.
Breeding "Season Jul/Aug - Nov/Dec,with most laying in Sept/Oct." (HBW,2,p.153)
Movement