English Name Azure-winged Magpie
Scientific Name Cyanopica cyanus
German Name Blauelster
Spanish Name
French Name Pie bleue
 
Azure-winged Magpie
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9780.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5795.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5800.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Perisoreinae:Northern Jays Order 9971.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Cissa thalassina
Authority (Pallas 1776)
Habitat open pine and broadleaf woodlands,parkland and towns including Beijing.
Breeding In Ussuriland,eggs laid from first half of May to first half of June, with peak in second half of May.
Movement
Chiefly sedentary.